Worship Assignments

Thank you for answering God’s call to serve our congregation.

Below is the schedule for 2019. Assignments for Monthly Assignments & Offering Counters are listed in a separate tables following Worship Assignments. If you cannot serve on the date assigned, please find replacements and notify the church office by phone (309-521-8127) or this email link.

Notes: Unless otherwise noted…

  • All worship services are at Augustana Lutheran Church (@JLC = at Jenny Lind Chapel)
  • From January – May 19th & Sept. 15th – December, Worship times are 10:30am
  • From May 26th – September 8th, Worship times are 9:00am
Communion Communion  SCS
Date Greeters Lector Setup Assistant Acolytes Offering
June
2 Service – Andover Park
9 Bob & Linda Papoccia Kathy Atwell Ken & Diane Poppy Ruth Swanson Emma Poppy
16 Connie Dismer Jane Gritton Kathy Atwell Rocky Atwell Ashley Rickey
23 Rocky & Kathy Atwell Sally Reinhart Lori Foley Wayne French L. Selander
30 Dave & Jeanine Westerlund Dave Westerlund Kathy Atwell Doug Nelson Katie Angelos
July
7 Doug Nelson Linda Papoccia Wally/Diane Ladewig Doug Nelson Emma Poppy
14 Sally Reinhart Connie Dismer Steve/Nancy Gray Rachael Swanson Ashley Rickey
21 Ila Wilson Ruth Swanson Lori Foley Nikki Rehn L. Selander
28 Mike Lowery Bonnie Bandelow Ken/Diane Poppy Rachael Swanson Katie Angelos
August
4 Wayne French Gordon Rehn Kathy Atwell Laura Angelos Ashley Rickey
11 Ken Poppy Family Doug Nelson Laura Rickey Bonnie Bandelow L. Selander
18 Michael Carlson Kathy Atwell Steve/Nancy Gray Ken Poppy Katie Angelos
25 Kevin Johnson Family Patsy Crippen Wally/Diane Ladewig Kevin Johnson Emma Poppy
September
1 Deanna Swanson Deanna Swanson Ken/Diane Poppy Deanna Swanson Ashley Rickey
8 (10:30) Jeanine Lees Connie Dismer Lori Foley Mindy Poppy Kile Johnson
15 Jan Gritton Rocky Atwell Kathy Atwell Wally Ladewig Katie Angelos
22 Ray & Ruth Ann Newman Kevin Johnson Laura Rickey Kathy Atwell L. Selander
29 Mike Lowery Ruth Swanson Steve/Nancy Gray Ruth Swanson Emma Poppy


Monthly Assignments

Month Altar Guild Homebound Communion Ushers
June Diane Poppy, Kathy Atwell Nancy Gray Rocky & Kathy Atwell, Bob & Linda Papocia
July Sally Rehn, Mindy Poppy Nancy Gray Steve & Nancy Gray, Sally Reinhart, Ila Wilson
August Sally Reinhart,  Connie Dismer Bonnie Bandelow Wayne French, Mindy Poppy, Gordon & Nikki Rehn
September Jan Gritton, Kathy Atwell Jeanine Lees Rocky & Kathy Atwell, Bob & Linda Papoccia
October Jan Gritton, Mindy Poppy
November Connie Dismer, Diane Poppy
December S. Reinhart, S. Rehn, L. Rickey


Offering Counters – Council Members

June
2 Bonnie Bandelow Linda Papoccia
9 Emily Maertens Mindy Poppy
16 Jeanine Lees Jeanine Westerlund
23
30 Jeanine Lees  Mindy Poppy
July
7 Bryan Johnson Nick Swanson
14 Emily Maertens Linda Papoccia
21 Rocky Atwell Ed Williams
28 Jeanine Lees Emily Maertens
August
4 Emily Maertens Jeanine Westerlund
11 Linda Papoccia Ed Williams
18
25